?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Can it be...?

Was tonight's episode actually another good one? I haven't watched it yet...have been doing my Season 8 lurk instead. It sounds really, really weird, but I've actually been incredibly protective of SPN's place in my heart, which is why I'm choosing to skip meh episodes entirely.

So...is my fannish heart safe?

No spoilers needed. Just your honest opinion. :)

(Also LJ's 'post an entry' form has changed, has it not? I hate change!)

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
bellatemple
Jan. 31st, 2013 06:57 am (UTC)
I thoroughly enjoyed it! There was handflapping and everything.

And yes, LJ keeps trying to foist the entry posting page on you, but there should be a link at the top to go back to the old one, for the time being at least.

Unless they're slowly making it permanent. In which case *shakes fist at LJ*
debbiel66
Jan. 31st, 2013 07:13 am (UTC)
Oh yay, I am so happy to hear that! I am not very bitter at all over this season because I've watched so little of it, but I really do miss my show. Last week's episode felt like a homecoming.

I will definitely look for that link - thank you!
ash48
Jan. 31st, 2013 08:09 am (UTC)
*peers in to see if it's going to be safe to watch*

I mean... I will any way! :)

And yes - there's been a change. I actually like it. takes a little bit of getting used to but everything is still there, just in different places.

xx
debbiel66
Jan. 31st, 2013 02:49 pm (UTC)
Lol, did you watch it? I can't tell! :)
digitalwave
Jan. 31st, 2013 08:26 am (UTC)
I really liked it, sweetie. :)
debbiel66
Jan. 31st, 2013 02:49 pm (UTC)
Yay, I'm so glad!!!
cordelia_gray
Jan. 31st, 2013 08:33 am (UTC)
I like it a lot! It felt very old-school SPN to me, in a way that no other episodes this season have done. It's about family, and hunting, and Winchesters kicking ass.

I liked last week's a lot too! But this one felt more like the show is supposed to, somehow.
debbiel66
Jan. 31st, 2013 02:51 pm (UTC)
I can't tell you how good 'old school' sounds to me.... and I know what you mean about last week. It was awesome but the show can't be all that every week.

Wow. Dare I feel hope? ;)
ash48
Jan. 31st, 2013 11:10 am (UTC)
Hey You! I'm back to say it's friggin' awesome! You gotta watch! ALL THE FEELS! \o/
debbiel66
Jan. 31st, 2013 02:52 pm (UTC)
Okay, now I'm jumping up and down, JUST FROM YOU!!!! Cannot wait. And how long has it been since I said THAT about this show?
tifaching
Jan. 31st, 2013 12:24 pm (UTC)
It's definitely safe with tonight's episode. So much love for this one, I can't even tell you.
debbiel66
Jan. 31st, 2013 02:52 pm (UTC)
This was such a nice thread to wake up to....I'm so excited now, thank you! :)
de_nugis
Jan. 31st, 2013 12:28 pm (UTC)
I liked it. I have some character and other continuity issues with it, but I think I am just having to accept that there is an element of reboot to this season that just has to be fanwanked.
debbiel66
Jan. 31st, 2013 02:54 pm (UTC)
I found I just had to let go of the damn hell-wall, even though I may never really get over the way it was dropped. I've been so careful with what I watch and don't watch though...I just really wanted to believe that the first half of the year was Carver being edgy somehow, and then, they'd get it together. Glad you liked it!

Really glad.
mdlaw
Jan. 31st, 2013 01:05 pm (UTC)
I loved it! m :)
debbiel66
Jan. 31st, 2013 04:08 pm (UTC)
Yay, makes me happy!!!
auntmo9
Jan. 31st, 2013 01:09 pm (UTC)
It was so good! Don't skip it!
debbiel66
Jan. 31st, 2013 04:09 pm (UTC)
Definitely won't skip! Thank you!!
dragonfly_sg1
Jan. 31st, 2013 02:19 pm (UTC)
LOVED IT! Go forth and watch and squee and sigh happily!
debbiel66
Jan. 31st, 2013 04:09 pm (UTC)
I will go forth in haste! :)))

rince1wind
Jan. 31st, 2013 11:00 pm (UTC)
It was pretty intense. Yay!
debbiel66
Feb. 1st, 2013 12:20 am (UTC)
I watched it a loved it! So happy!
mimblexwimble
Feb. 1st, 2013 12:03 am (UTC)
Everyone I know seemed to love it. :D
debbiel66
Feb. 1st, 2013 12:21 am (UTC)
I watched it and loved it! Did you get to see it?

Honestly, I'm just pretending season 8 started last week. I even want to write something!
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )