?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Our show!!!!!!!!!

Cut for West Coast spoilers...



Two People's Choice awards!!!!! Our show...our little show. Don't you occasionally love our fandom?

((((show))))

Tags:

Comments

( 41 comments — Leave a comment )
dragonfly_sg1
Jan. 12th, 2012 02:23 am (UTC)
we won?!! we won?!!!!!!!!!!!!! *flails* omg!!!
debbiel66
Jan. 12th, 2012 02:24 am (UTC)
I KNOW, RIGHT??????

It's the little show that could. And could and could and could.

I just love this show....I don't know if I'll ever love another one like this. ♥
auntmo9
Jan. 12th, 2012 02:31 am (UTC)
It's the little show that could. And could and could and could.

And the fandom that could.And could and could and could.And this isn't even one of the better things that we do.
debbiel66
Jan. 12th, 2012 02:37 am (UTC)
It's so amazing! I'm confused why they didn't attend the actual event though. :-(

(no subject) - auntmo9 - Jan. 12th, 2012 02:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - debbiel66 - Jan. 12th, 2012 02:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - auntmo9 - Jan. 12th, 2012 02:52 am (UTC) - Expand
harrigan
Jan. 12th, 2012 02:34 am (UTC)
Sometimes fandom is a very wonderful place indeed!!!

Hope someone posts a video online - I missed it!
debbiel66
Jan. 12th, 2012 02:38 am (UTC)
It's posted! It isn't from the actual award ceremony though, which makes me sad.

But I'm so happy for them. Sure makes season 8 seem like a very sound probability!
ficwriter1966
Jan. 12th, 2012 02:44 am (UTC)
Our little fandom who will power vote until our hands bleed? That fandom? *g*

I'm hoping they do whatever they're gonna do re: the two categories on the actual broadcast, so I can stop watching it. The people who write awards show "jokes" ought to be hauled out and thrashed.
debbiel66
Jan. 12th, 2012 02:46 am (UTC)
I must have voted 20 times, and I have never voted for a PCA before.
(no subject) - ficwriter1966 - Jan. 12th, 2012 02:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - auntmo9 - Jan. 12th, 2012 02:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ficwriter1966 - Jan. 12th, 2012 02:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - debbiel66 - Jan. 12th, 2012 03:07 am (UTC) - Expand
rince1wind
Jan. 12th, 2012 02:44 am (UTC)
BOTH of them? Yayyyyyy!
debbiel66
Jan. 12th, 2012 03:04 am (UTC)
Best Drama and Best Sci-fi! I mean seriously, it's pretty unbelievable!
lauramcewan
Jan. 12th, 2012 02:55 am (UTC)
Yay but west coast doesn't get the show for two more hours, can you cut this so not to spoil? Thanks!
debbiel66
Jan. 12th, 2012 03:06 am (UTC)
Sorry! I went ahead and cut it. I'm West Coast too, but it was announced on all the comms without cuts, so I assumed it had already aired.
(no subject) - lauramcewan - Jan. 12th, 2012 03:09 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - debbiel66 - Jan. 12th, 2012 03:21 am (UTC) - Expand
auntmo9
Jan. 12th, 2012 03:28 am (UTC)
I am not even sure it is even going to be announced on the awards show itself,which is really sad. I heard some where (and I think it was Twitter)that the info was released on the red carpet and so was the video thank you speech by the boys. I first heard it on a comm, before the awards show started, but then my Twitter exploded about two seconds later.

And as I have watched the show tonight, the categories have followed a pattern of actress, actor, show (or movie). They did actress and actor for TV drama, but then went on to the next category (after an awful, unnecessary bit about the make-up department that was full of product placements)
debbiel66
Jan. 12th, 2012 03:32 am (UTC)
I've never watched the PCA before, but isn't Best Drama like a really big award? If it's not, then what is???

*am confused*
(no subject) - auntmo9 - Jan. 12th, 2012 03:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - debbiel66 - Jan. 12th, 2012 03:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - auntmo9 - Jan. 12th, 2012 03:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - debbiel66 - Jan. 12th, 2012 04:03 am (UTC) - Expand
callistosh65
Jan. 12th, 2012 04:17 am (UTC)
Wheeeeeeeeee!!! Delighted to hear that. It's a shame the boys couldn't be there in person, but then again, judging from the comments about the award show itself, maybe not - and that little vid is lovely.
debbiel66
Jan. 12th, 2012 04:28 am (UTC)
Seriously, I'm just so happy for them all (crew included!) and hope that this means we're getting a season 8...that would only be fair. Right? :)
purplehrdwonder
Jan. 12th, 2012 06:26 am (UTC)
Clif tweeted that J2 didn't even get an invite from the PCA. Fandom is eating them alive on their Facebook page for it now. Nobody puts baby in a corner ;)
debbiel66
Jan. 12th, 2012 06:34 am (UTC)
Do you have a link to that? I hate that sort of thing... :-(

Although, I suppose we're quite lucky our show is on the CW and has been given the creative freedom it has, basically because TPTB aren't really paying attention.
(no subject) - purplehrdwonder - Jan. 12th, 2012 03:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
gypsy_atavari
Jan. 12th, 2012 10:27 am (UTC)
OMG - soooooo thrilled. I have never loved a show quite the way I love this one. Yay for them and for us!!!! :-)
debbiel66
Jan. 12th, 2012 04:34 pm (UTC)
I totally, totally feel the same!
roque_clasique
Jan. 12th, 2012 04:15 pm (UTC)
YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAYYYYYYY

Now I feel a little less crazy for having sat in front of a computer for literally 40 minutes and voted 200 times LOLOLOLOL
debbiel66
Jan. 12th, 2012 04:34 pm (UTC)
I KNOW! Me too, and I never vote for these things. I was actually writing a story and kept writing - voting - writing - voting. Silly, silly me.
super_pan
Jan. 12th, 2012 05:15 pm (UTC)
Oooh, you know what this prolly means! At LEAST one more season! I don't care what any one says, I want more more more!
debbiel66
Jan. 12th, 2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
The thing I've been consoling myself (in terms of the PCA snub) is that if the show was on anything other than CW, it probably would have been cancelled long ago. Working in obscurity has given them tremendous creative freedom, but I just feel bad for the boys that they didn't get to go to the PCA.

And from what I've read, season 8 seems to be a probability!

super_pan
Jan. 12th, 2012 05:21 pm (UTC)
Hey, look, a lady on the Huffington Post mentioned how they snubbed SPN:
http://www.huffingtonpost.com/laura-prudom/supernatural-peoples-choice-awards_b_1201590.html
debbiel66
Jan. 12th, 2012 05:32 pm (UTC)
I really, really hope this gets picked up by other news organizations. I feel terrible that SPN didn't get recognized for something like this.

:-(
(no subject) - debbiel66 - Jan. 12th, 2012 05:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 41 comments — Leave a comment )