?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Third title I've tried so far....

I keep changing the title for this post, probably because I'm not sure what to do with this episode....

I've already tried "Hmmm...." and "huh..." and "eh" but none really seem to sum it up.

Spoilers for 7X8.....



Definitely my least favorite so far. I have never really liked Becky episodes, and I definitely wouldn't be re-watching her scenes again. Glad they didn't take it as far as they could have, but it was just kind of.... uncomfortable. And not in the gut-clenching what will happen next good sort of way. More in the "god, please redeem this somehow way." So yeah, I'm going to pretend it didn't happen.

So if I ignore all the Becky parts, what does that leave me? About 11 minutes, give or take. And I really, really liked those 11 minutes.

I like the episode for what it added to canon: "Sammy" in Dean's phone, the annual Vegas tradition, Sam's grin at the end - oh those dimples! Dean's worried little face. Who is he if not Sam's big brother?

Of course, my problem is that I want him to ALWAYS be Sam's big brother, but maybe it's good it's in a healthier way. Less of "Sam is the burden I must bear" and more of "Sam is the best thing in my life" sort of way. And of course I want Sam to feel the same way about Dean.

What I am enjoying most about this season is that they actually seem to LIKE each other again. They have always, always loved each other. But the liking each other, wanting to hunt together, being amused by each other.... all that feels kind of new and kind of tender.

And that's what I would watch those 11 minutes for, remote firmly in hand.

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
tifaching
Nov. 12th, 2011 03:46 am (UTC)
Yup. I also liked Dean's "temp". And the crossroads demon was suitably smooth and sinister. But the whole Becky thing? No, no, no.
debbiel66
Nov. 12th, 2011 03:48 am (UTC)
I liked those elements too.... really, really disliked the Becky parts. Maybe this episode is this year's "Mannequin" and we can now move on...

sandymg
Nov. 12th, 2011 04:01 am (UTC)
Meh.

I agree that having them smile with each other is a true pleasure.

But this episode? Meh.

Humor was forced. Becky. Just no. Fanhood putdowns that felt both forced and not-so-nice. No suspense. Knew she wasn't really gonna take the deal.

And a complete waste of Mark Shepard. I actually stared at the screen when he was gone and said, "really?"
debbiel66
Nov. 12th, 2011 04:06 am (UTC)
Yep, I completely agree. Just not well written....conceptually or in execution. I didn't feel it as a put-down of fandom....but you're right - it felt forced. Like "see how funny this is?"

But you're right about the pure pleasure of seeing them smile.
(no subject) - sandymg - Nov. 12th, 2011 04:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - debbiel66 - Nov. 12th, 2011 04:16 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sandymg - Nov. 12th, 2011 04:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - debbiel66 - Nov. 12th, 2011 04:24 am (UTC) - Expand
maraceles
Nov. 12th, 2011 04:11 am (UTC)
I really liked the Sam'n'Dean parts, but the rest of it...meh. :(
debbiel66
Nov. 12th, 2011 04:17 am (UTC)
Maybe this will be the "Mannequin" of this season. We can hope.
ash48
Nov. 12th, 2011 04:18 am (UTC)
Yeah... weird one wasn't it?! I enjoyed the moments I enjoyed and the just O_o at the rest.

The very end makes up for nearly all of it. Almost.

Ack.. not sure how to review this one.

I think I might just focus on the fact that Sam was TIED TO A BED! Though why the HELL didn't he spit out the gag.../o\

Oh show. You do try too hard sometime.

debbiel66
Nov. 12th, 2011 04:20 am (UTC)
I think I might just focus on the fact that Sam was TIED TO A BED! Though why the HELL didn't he spit out the gag.../o\

LOL, I &hearts you. I thought the same thing!
harrigan
Nov. 12th, 2011 04:51 am (UTC)
grrrr... of the 11 good minutes, my TV screen went completely black for 2-3 of them. (The first 2-3 mins after they came back from the last commercial after Crowley left!)

But yeah - this was the first ep all season I haven't wanted to watch again. However, that doesn't diminish at all my eager anticipation for the rest of the season!
debbiel66
Nov. 12th, 2011 04:59 am (UTC)
If I re-watch, it will be with remote in hand. You really should watch the ending though. I think it will be important for future episodes.
(no subject) - harrigan - Nov. 12th, 2011 05:07 am (UTC) - Expand
callistosh65
Nov. 12th, 2011 10:13 am (UTC)
Of all the semi-regulars that have cropped up in SPN over the years, Becky is literally the only one I find unwatchable - and it has nothing to do with her being a supposed riff on 'one of us'. It's the actress and the completely phony, unconvicncing, OTT way she plays her. As I commented to de_nugis, nails down a friggin' blackboard everytime the camera swivels onto her.

So yeah, this will get filed with The Real Ghostbusters as only ever worth rewatching for very few Sam and/or Dean scenes.

And agreed, 'Sammy' in his phone contacts was adorable. As was the last two minutes, the waffle iron, and Dean's very first reaction to Sam's news.
debbiel66
Nov. 12th, 2011 04:25 pm (UTC)
LOL, you and I are so in sync. I utterly agree with you. I'm not the least bit offended by Becky. I just think she is a poorly written and terribly acted character. And I didn't even feel that way about the Ghostbusters. I kind of liked them. That's how easy I am! ;)

But I'm not letting the scenes I liked go. I wish there was a way to make a condensed episode with just those scenes, so I could watch happily at my leisure.

How is your story going?
(no subject) - callistosh65 - Nov. 12th, 2011 04:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - debbiel66 - Nov. 12th, 2011 04:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - callistosh65 - Nov. 12th, 2011 06:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sjames_centre - Nov. 12th, 2011 06:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - callistosh65 - Nov. 12th, 2011 06:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sjames_centre - Nov. 12th, 2011 06:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - debbiel66 - Nov. 12th, 2011 08:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
sjames_centre
Nov. 12th, 2011 01:43 pm (UTC)
This ep probably sounded really fun whent the writers pitched it. It just didn't work well, and as you said, was only saved by some lovely Sam and Dean moments.
debbiel66
Nov. 12th, 2011 04:26 pm (UTC)
This is the benefit of the doubt I'm giving them as well. Moving right along.... :-)
pielover62
Nov. 12th, 2011 07:01 pm (UTC)
Thank you for reminding me of those 11 minutes worth watching. I can't even begin to tell you what I thought of the rest of the episode because I'll just end up ranting, and no one wants that.
debbiel66
Nov. 12th, 2011 08:27 pm (UTC)
It's okay. I'm not particularly all that sensitive about ranting. :-)

Really for me, as long as the boys are together, I'm happy. But I agree that this was not one of Show's finer moments. I'm kind of going with the writers, producers being all it sounded like a good idea at the time....
zimshan
Nov. 12th, 2011 09:36 pm (UTC)
I'm with you. I'll take those 11 minutes. The rest belong in the garbage. I'm literally contemplating cutting the episode so I don't waste space on my harddrive. Which I've never thought of doing before this. :/
carocali
Nov. 14th, 2011 10:49 pm (UTC)
Totally agree with all of you. This was VERY forced. I think the 'swipes' at the fandom should really stop - it's just childish at this point.

What I didn't like was the fact that Dean just sort of let Sam go without really thinking 'hmm, something's wrong here' especially after Sam JUST left him (the ultimate wrongness in the fandom according to the other faction). I found this truly out of character for both boys.

I dont remember much I like at all so I'll have to go find those 11 minutes. The waffle iron and being tied to the bed? Yeah, okay, you got me there, but no real brotherly moments. That always bothers me.

Oh well, maybe next week will be better. It'll probably be very intense since this was so...silly. That is pattern for our show.

Thanks for the nuggets to look for!

:D
Caroline
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )