?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Like a broken record.... but.

I love this friggin' season. Spoilers for 7X07.



I mean, it's like they get mad at each other, they bitch at each other, they forgive each other, and the world doesn't almost end. Think about it. The apocalypse is really and truly over. For good this time. No angels insisting that predestination is the name of the game, that damnation or salvation is at hand.

Just Sam and Dean. Brothers.

Can you even imagine how grateful we would have been if we'd had an episode like this in season 4??? Or season 5, for God's sake?

And maybe it's because I'm lame with plot (I almost never see anything coming, except in the mannequin episode) but for a filler episode, I was completely sucked in by this one. So many little moments...Ellen, Missouri, Pamela? All the not!psychics' reactions to Sam and Dean. The not!brothers, the fact that there are other siblings more screwed up than our boys. Dean standing up for himself, being not willing to buckle on this one. Sam's almost happy smile in the car.

Be still my heart.

And this.... "You are a virile manifestation of the divine."

So true. So very very true.

I haven't read anyone else's reaction, so I could be all alone in my happy little fandom bubble, but since this seems to be the year of episode reactions, I didn't want to ruin my record.

And in other news (because maybe if I post it, then it will actually happen), I am fully planning to write another story in my resurrected!John verse. Been thinking about it long enough, now it's time to do it. So yeah. There's that. :)

Back to show - happy sigh.

Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
ficwriter1966
Nov. 5th, 2011 02:25 am (UTC)
You can read mine! Dude: I freakin' LOVED this. I want to elope with this and have its babies.

Well, maybe not *that*. But it was Made Of Awesome.

Ellen!!!! And a Missouri shout-out!

I can rarely predict anything either - mostly because I don't try to. My dad always tries to solve things in the first 10 minutes and that drives me crazy. So no, I didn't guess that the other sister was at fault until the good one screamed that no one was listening to her.

I would flail more, but I pulled a muscle in my back this afternoon. And it would scare my birds.
debbiel66
Nov. 5th, 2011 02:31 am (UTC)
*flails enough for both of us*

&hearts
tifaching
Nov. 5th, 2011 02:26 am (UTC)
You are not alone. I'm loving it too!
debbiel66
Nov. 5th, 2011 02:31 am (UTC)
Every single episode... I keep thinking that there's gonna be another Mannequin one, but no, not yet. :)
kassidy62
Nov. 5th, 2011 02:27 am (UTC)
I LOVED IT.
debbiel66
Nov. 5th, 2011 02:32 am (UTC)
It is making all the odd pacing and plot choices of last season (which I actually did like too) worthwhile. This is what sucked me into the show in the first place.
harrigan
Nov. 5th, 2011 02:28 am (UTC)
Honesty! I am so happy to see healthy, healing honesty between the boys! I enjoyed all the things you mentioned!

(But I have to confess, my eye caught your resurrected!John tag before I even read your post, and my squee started there!)
debbiel66
Nov. 5th, 2011 02:34 am (UTC)
Yes! to healthy, healing honesty between boys! How long has it been since a disagreement could be worked out like this?

Hee, now I have to write it. I have Bobby's voice bawling out John in my head, so there's definitely a story there. :)
embroiderama
Nov. 5th, 2011 02:30 am (UTC)
I loved it too! And more resurrected!John? Oh yes please.
debbiel66
Nov. 5th, 2011 02:35 am (UTC)
&hearts Good episodes are awesome for jumpstarting the muse again. :)
maraceles
Nov. 5th, 2011 02:32 am (UTC)
YES! ALL OF THIS! SO EXCELLENT!!!!! :D
debbiel66
Nov. 5th, 2011 02:35 am (UTC)
LOVED IT!
dragonfly_sg1
Nov. 5th, 2011 02:45 am (UTC)
You're not alone in your bubble! I said on twitter how this season just feels like one big band aid for that past three years. So. happy.

Write on!
debbiel66
Nov. 5th, 2011 02:48 am (UTC)
Yes exactly to this!

(and what about you now that Goodnight Moon is done?)
(no subject) - dragonfly_sg1 - Nov. 5th, 2011 02:55 am (UTC) - Expand
mdlaw
Nov. 5th, 2011 02:50 am (UTC)
I love it too, and the alternative life style psychic brothers were Campbells. m :)
debbiel66
Nov. 5th, 2011 05:46 am (UTC)
Lol, I've decided I'll never be surprised by anywhere this show decides to go....
sistabro
Nov. 5th, 2011 03:06 am (UTC)
SO HAPPY!!!

Except for how short it was and all the commercials :P
debbiel66
Nov. 5th, 2011 05:46 am (UTC)
SO many commercials. Thank goodness for downloads and DVRs for future viewings!
jamie_love13
Nov. 5th, 2011 03:14 am (UTC)
I think I totally missed the Missouri and Pamela shoutout. :(
debbiel66
Nov. 5th, 2011 05:47 am (UTC)
It was pretty awesome. I'm not sure Missouri has been mentioned again since Season 1.
greeneyes_fan
Nov. 5th, 2011 03:20 am (UTC)
I am totally sharing the squee. I'm exhausted, my husband is possibly sick and possibly just cranky, but totally good night.

And, yeah, Campbell Brothers? Another shoutout? Nothing on this show is coincidence, I know that.
debbiel66
Nov. 5th, 2011 05:48 am (UTC)
I have a sick husband right now too. Exhausting doesn't begin to cover it.

And yeah, I don't think is all that random on this show. :)
sandymg
Nov. 5th, 2011 04:03 am (UTC)
I am with you. Clever, funny, brothers, smart, good case and fun twists. Had it all.

And they actually were subtle. That doesn't happen often. Sam killed a human. Yeah, okay ... a psychic necromancer who was about to kill him and would have killed Melanie and Dean and countless others. But still. A human.

That was his turning point. And Jared acted it subtle but perfect. His eyes blinked. And he *got* it.

That's when he was able to tell Dean he was right. A monster is a monster and they often have to do things that are gray and uncomfortable. He wasn't seeing straight with Amy. Fact.

But then ... (squeeing now) ... he calls bullshit on Dean's eternal cover up of so much inner crap he's drowning.

It's not over (Dean's still burying so much) ... but the boy's are at such a good point now.

Feels like the Show is back and kicking!

Edited at 2011-11-05 04:04 am (UTC)
debbiel66
Nov. 5th, 2011 05:49 am (UTC)
For Supernatural, it was a Hallmark moment. :)

I am just thrilled to have such a strong season - 7 seasons in, that's not easy. It's amazing they still have stories left to tell, and I'm just so glad.
bellatemple
Nov. 5th, 2011 04:56 am (UTC)
This season is doing so much to remind me of just what I loved about this show when I first got into it. It's a wonderful thing.

And yes, Dean is a verile manifestation of the divine! (just ask the spirit monkey!)
debbiel66
Nov. 5th, 2011 05:50 am (UTC)
Preach it, sister.... ;)

I've got to watch again, for that moment alone.
gypsy_atavari
Nov. 5th, 2011 08:52 am (UTC)
Yes with the love! :-)
ash48
Nov. 5th, 2011 11:38 am (UTC)
I loved it so much. For all the reasons you mentioned here. I was DESPERATE for an ep like this in S4 and 5 and the beginning of 6. It's been a looooong road. But we are finally here. I'm sure they'll throw more trouble between them in but it looks like they are finally at a place they can work things out.

Happy, happy sigh.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )